Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Conceptus, Inc. respects individual privacy and values the confident of its customers, employees, clinical trial participants, consumers, business partners and others. Not only does Conceptus strive to collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business, but it also has a tradition of upholding the highest ethical standards in its business practices. This Safe Harbor Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets forth the privacy principles Conceptus follows with respect to transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) (which includes the twenty‐seven member states of the European Union (EU) plus Iceland, Lichtenstein and Norway) to the United States.

Safe Harbor

The United States Department of Commerce (“USDC”) and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under EU law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EEQ to the United States (the “U.S. – EU Safe Harbor”). The EEA has also recognized the U.S.‐EU Safe Harbor as providing adequate data protection (OJ L 45, 15.2.2001, p.47). Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, Conceptus adheres to the principles set forth in the U.S.‐EU Safe Harbor (the “Safe Harbor Principles”).

Scope

This Policy applies to all personal information received by Conceptus in the United States from the EEA, in any format, including electronic, paper or verbal.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Policy, the following definitions shall apple:

“Agent” means any third party that collects or uses personal information under the instructions of, and solely for, Conceptus or to which Conceptus discloses personal information for use on Conceptus’ behalf.

“Conceptus” means Conceptus, Inc., its predecessors, successors, subsidiaries, divisions and groups in the United States.

“Personal information” means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of Conceptus to identify an individual. Personal information does not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with nonpublic personal information.

“Sensitive personal information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, views or activities, that concerns health or sex life, information about social security benefits, or information on criminal or administrative proceedings and sanctions other than the context of pending proceedings. In addition, Conceptus will treat as sensitive personal information any information received from a third party where that third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive.

Privacy Principles

The privacy principles in this Policy have been developed based on the Safe Harbor Principles.

NOTICE: When Conceptus collects personal information directly from individuals in the EEA, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information about them, the types of non‐agent third parties to which Conceptus discloses that information, the choices and means, if any, Conceptus offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of personal information about them, and how to contact Conceptus. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to Conceptus, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Conceptus uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected. Where Conceptus receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EFA, it will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.

Choice: Conceptus will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt‐out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non‐agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. For sensitive personal information, Conceptus will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt‐in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non‐agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Conceptus will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

Data Integrity: Conceptus will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Conceptus will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete and current.

Transfers to Agents: Conceptus will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by agents include: a contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor Principles, being subject to EU Directive 95/46/EC (the EU Data Protection Directive), being subject to Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, Safe Harbor certification by the agent, or being subject to another European Commission or Swiss FDPIC adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada). Where Conceptus has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, Conceptus will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

Access and Correction: Upon request, Conceptus will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. IN addition, Conceptus will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Security: Conceptus will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Verification and Enforcement: Conceptus will conduct annual compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy. The Company’s Privacy Officer will sign a verification statement after the completion of the audit. Any employee that Conceptus determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

Dispute Resolution: Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the Conceptus Privacy Office at the address given below. Conceptus will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information by reference to the principles contained in the Policy. For complaints that cannot be resolved between Conceptus and the complainant, we agree to dispute resolution using the American Arbitration Association as a third party resolution provider.

Limitation on Application of Principles

Adherence by Conceptus to these Safe Harbor Principles may be limited (a) to the extent required to respond to a legal or ethical obligation: (b) to the extent necessary to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement obligations; and (c) to the extent expressly permitted by an applicable law, rule or regulation.

Internet Privacy

Conceptus sees the Internet and the use of other technology as valuable tools to communicate and interact with consumers, employees, healthcare professionals, business partners, and others. Conceptus recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of information collected online and has created a specific Internet Privacy Policy (the “IPP”) governing the treatment of personal information collected through web sites that it operates. With respect to personal information that is transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to the U.S., the IPP is subordinate to this Policy. However, the IPP also reflects additional legal requirements and evolving standards with respect to Internet privacy. Conceptus’ Internet Privacy Policy can be found at

Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding this Policy should be submitted to the Conceptus Privacy Office by mail to:

Privacy Officer
Conceptus, Inc.
331 E. Evelyn Avenue
Mountain View, CA 94041

Email: privacy_officer@conceptus.com

Changes to this Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

This Policy may be amended from time to time, consistent with the requirement of the Safe Harbor Principles. A notice will be posted on the Conceptus web page (www.conceptus.com) for 60 days whenever this Safe Harbor Privacy Policy is change in a material way.

Effective Date: July 11, 2012

Report any adverse events or product technical complaints involving the Essure system immediately by calling 877-ESSURE1 (877.377.8731).
You are now leaving the essure.com website.
Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is not responsible
for the content presented by any independent website,
including any advertising claims, special offers,
illustrations, names, or endorsements.
You are now leaving the essure.com website.
Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is not responsible
for the content presented by any independent website,
including any advertising claims, special offers,
illustrations, names, or endorsements.